Computer Science and Engineering

Guest Lectures

S No

Topic 

Date

Resource Person

Target Audience

Mapped PO’s

Academic Year

1.

Awareness session on Data Center Virtualization and software defined networks

18/05/2022

Mr Abhijeeth Roy, Senior Partner Manager, Retail at VWare Software India Private Ltd

II and III Year CSE


PO1, PO5, PSO3

2021-2022

2. 

Operating System Mgmt in Cloud Environment

18/05/2022

Mr Mahesh, Red Hat Certified Instructor and Mr Sriram, Red Hat Certified Instructor

II Year CSE


PO1 & PO5

3.

Awareness on open source technologies and its career opportunities

11/04/2022

Mr Ranjit Sengupta, Director & COO, Vectra Technosoft Pvt Ltd

I Year CSE


PO1, PO5, PO6

4.

Augmented and Virtual Reality

09/04/2022

Mr Andrew Nigel, Project Manager, Metavrse, Canada. Founder & CEO, XRit, Canada

Mr Anup Paul Prakash, Technical Lead, Martinrea International, CoFounder and COO, XRit, Canada

II and III Year CSE




PO1, PO5

5.

Preparing yourself for Campus Interviews

28/03/2022

Ms. Kavitha Kalaiselvi P, Founder and CEO, Talentegrity Consulting Services LLP

Mr. Harihar S, Entrepreneur, Engineering Services & Solutionns

II and III Year CSE




PO1, PO10, PO12

6.

Attitude decides Altitude 

24/02/2022

Dr Paul Susheel, International Life Coach, PS Academy

I Year CSE


PO9,PO10, PO12

7. 

RHCSA awareness session

28/01/2022

Mr Babu, Sr Executive, Advantage Pro, Red Hat Academy

I Year CSE


PO1

8.

Profile Building and Networking

18/11/2021

Mr R Vignesh, Associate Developer SAP Labs Pvt Ltd

I Year CSE


PO9, PO10

9.

Innovations and Startup

3/11/2021

Mr K Shree Jayaram, Field Coordinator, MIT, IEDP

I Year CSE

PO6, PO12

10.

Coding Skills

3/11/2021

Mr Rahul K Johnny, Alumni, B2019

I Year CSE


PO1, PO3 and PO12, PSO1

11.

Introduction to Network Models

21/10/2021

Mr.Manimaran CCNA S&R, CCNP encore certified professional, Skylark Information Technology

III Year CSE


PO1 and PO5

12.

How to be an effective role player

16/08/2021

Mr. Benny Theodore, Assistant Vice President Organizational Development Equity Small Finance Bank Ltd.

II, III & IV year CSE

PO9 and PO12

13.

Planning your career ahead. What is next?

16/08/2021

Panel Discussion, Batch 2017-21
Esther veronica
Alex Ezhil Arasu
Sime Josephine Victoria
Sarah Prakriti Peters
Aarthi Wilson
Nancy Mathew

II, III & IV Year CSE

PO12

14.

Leading through Adveristy

16/08/2021

Mr. Rajiv Chelladurai, Founder of Ergos mind

II, III & IV Year CSE

PO8 and PO12

1.

Industry Academia Conclave: Passion How does that drive us

15/04/2021

Team of SAP Employees

II, III & IV Year CSE

PO1, PO3, PO12

2020-2021

2.

Industry Academia Conclave: Technology in Nation Building

9/4/2021

Mr P Aravindhan, I.P.S Superintendent of Police, Thiruvallur

II, III & IV Year CSE

PO6 and PO12

3.

Industry Academia Conclave: Technology in Service

9/4/2021

Ms Jaya Raja Pauline M, Deputy Collector, Cuddalore

II, III & IV Year CSE

PO6 and PO12

4.

PL/SQL: Real World Case Studies

27/03/2021

Ms Linciya Thomas, Senior Associate in Database 3i Infotech

II Year CSE

PO1 and PO3

5.

Industry Academia Conclave: Future Trends and Opportunities

26/03/2021

Mr Aravind Kumar Ramanan, Specialist Application Management and SOA, SaskPower, Cananda

II, III & IV Year CSE

PO1,PO3, PO12

6.

Industry Academia Conclave: Future Trends and Opportunities

26/03/2021

Ms Rajalaksmi Srinivasan, Director – Site24X7, Zoho

II, III & IV Year CSE

PO1, PO3, PO12

7.

Tete-a-Tete

12/10/2020

Ms Vijayalakshmi, Agile Delivery Lead Capital One Glen Allen, Virginia, United States

II, III & IV Year CSE

PO1, PO3, PO12

8.

Effective use of Digital Platforms

3/8/2020

Mr Charles Godwin, HR Leader & Public Speaker Zoho Pvt Ltd

II, III & IV Year CSE

PO6, PO9 and PO12

9.

Dealing with Boredom

3/8/2020

Ms Florentina, Alumni B2016, Senior Executive – Accessibility Publishing, SPI Global

II, III & IV year CSE

PO12

10.

Stress Management

4/8/2020

Ms N Anitha, Executive Administrator, NIWE

II, III & IV year CSE

PO12

11.

Moodle Usage

4/8/2020

Mr L Remegius Praveen Sahayaraj, Assistant Professor/CSE LICET

II, III & IV year CSE

PO5

12.

Training Mind and Body

4/8/2020

Ms Jebin Jacob Assistant, Professor – Psychology Presentation College

II, III & IV year CSE

PO12

13.

Engineering Project Management

27/07/2020 to 31/07/2020

Mr Juliyan Patrik, Research Scholar, Gannon University, Pennsylvania, USA

IV Year CSE

PO1, PO11

1.

Motivational Talk

10/02/2020

Mr Murugesan, Visiting Faculty, LIBA

II & III Year CSE

PO12

2019-2020

2.

Motivational Talk

25/11/2019

Mr Amalraj, Director & CEO, Tirame Technology

I Year CSE

PO9 PO12

3.

Subnetting and Cisco Packet Tracer

20/8/2019

Ms Nandhini, Network Trainer, CSS Corp

III Year CSE

PO1 PO2

PO12

4.

Linear Programming and its application

5/8/2019

Prof P Murugesan, LIBA

IV Year CSE

PO1 PO2

PO12

5.

Future Scope of Data Science

2/08/2019

Dr Arul Joseph, Professor, Fu Jen University

III Year CSE & IT

PO1, PO5,

PO12

PSO3

 

Workshops

 

S No

Topic

Date

Resource Person

Target Audience

Mapped PO’s

Academic Year

1.      

Two day Hands on Workshop on Cyber Security

07/03/2022 to 08/03/2022

Mr Jai Ganesh Suresh and Mr Deepan, Lead Data Scientist, HCL Technologies

IV Year CSE

 

PO1, PO5, PSO3

2021-2022

2.      

Full stack development

07/03/2022 to

08/03/2022

Mr Anand Rajamanickam, Full Stack Development Mentor, GUVI, IITM Research Park

III Year CSE

 

PO1,PO3 & PO5

3.      

Cyber Security

07/03/2022 to

08/03/2022

Skylark Information Technologies Private Ltd, Chennai

II Year CSE

PO1, PO3, PO5

4.      

Engineering Project Management

27/07/2020 to 31/07/2020

Mr Juliyan Patrik, Research Scholar, Gannon University, Pennsylvania, USA

IV Year CSE

PO1, PO5, PO9, PO11

2020-2021

5.      

Arduino Programming for Internet of Things

09/12/2019

To

13/12/2019

Tech Trunk Solutions

III Year CSE

 

 

PO1, PO10, PO12

 

2019-2020

 

Course Code/Name

Resource Person

No of Hours

CS8582 / Object Oriented Analysis and Design

Mr R Vignesh, Associate Developer, SAP Labs, Bangalore

25

CS8383 / Object Oriented Programming Laboratory

Mr P V Vijay, Associate Developer, Expeditors

30

CS8251 / Programming in C

Ms S Janaki, Assistant System Engineer, TCS

30

CS8661 / Internet Programming Lab

Mr Reynold Regan, Software Engineer, Striim, Inc.

30

CS8072 / Agile Methodologies

Ms Vijayalakshmi Ramaswamy, Agile Delivery Lead – Capital One, Glen Allen, Virginia,United States

25

CS8811 / Project Work in AR & VR

Mr Andrew Nigel

Founder and Developer,

XRIT, Canada

60

CS8493/Operating Systems

Mr Ranjit Sengupta,

Director and COO,

Vectra Technosoft pvt Ltd

67